High purity cosmetic grade of 100% biobased azelaic acid, obtained from high refined Sunflower oil of European origin, COSMOS approved.
Product Information Azelaic acid is a naturally occurring straight-chained saturated dicarboxylic acid naturally present in rye, wheat, and barley. A sin- gle mechanism of action has not been identified to explain the several beneficial effects of azelaic acid on the skin. In fact, it is well known in the art, from the results of several accurate experimental scientific works, topical azelaic acid has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, in addition to comedolytic action. It also competitively inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme involved in the conver- sion of tyrosine to melanin, and may reduce epidermal hyperkeratinization. So Azepur99® is an antibacterial and anti-proliferative agent that can be used to treat skin by reducing the growth of bacteria in the follicle, rebalancing keratinization It has applications in anti-aging formulation, hair growth stimulation, hyper-pigmentation reduction products.
Azepur99® cosmetic-grade based products are the industry standard for cosmetic product quality and assurance of global supply. It is COSMOS approved.
INCI NAME and Chemical Identification
AZELAIC ACID NONANEDIOIC ACID, CAS: 123-99-9
White to off-white micronised powder
100% biobased product obtained from Sunflower Oil
Azepur99® is obtained by oxidative cleavage of the double bond of oleic chain of the triglyceride of the Sunflower oil, according to the following reaction:
R = H, alkyl group
Soluble in glycols, glycerin and alcohols, easily dispersible in polar esters thanks to its unic particle size distributi- on.
Azepur99® normalises the microflora on the skin. Azepur99® has anticomedonal effect by decreasing the amount of hyperkeratinization of the skin. Azepur99® decreases tyrosinase activity and melanin synthesis to reduce overall skin pigmentation. Azepur99® induces skin lightening effect. Azepur99® reduces the appearance of pigmented spots. Azepur99® is self-preserving Azepur99® has an excellent safety profile
Azepur99® can be used in gel-emulsions and both low and high viscosity w/o and o/w emulsions and microemul- sions